Results for the North East Scotland region

Nomination constituencies

Allocation of regional seats

579305 voters: 17 seats, of which 14 regional seats. Turnout was 55%.

CONGRNLABLDSNPUKIP
185332 (2)15124 (11)44515 (4)18455 (8)148423 (1)6378
328444 (6)504114838 (12)615149474 (3)2126
517066 (9)30248903369129684 (5)1275
712190 (14)21606359263621203 (7)911
9948116804946205016491 (10)708
11775713744046167713493 (13)579
13656411633424141911417490

Summary of seats

PartyRegional seatsTop-up seatsTotal seats
Conservative Party415
Green Party101
Labour202
Liberal Democrats101
Scottish National Party628
14317

Elected candates

Elected candidates are marked in blue.

Conservative Party (number of elected candidates: 5)

Alexander Burnett13400
Kirstene Hair11318
Alex Johnstone10945
Ross Thomson10849
Colin Clark10075
Peter Chapman9219
Tom Mason6022
Liam Kerr5709
Bill Bowman4969
Nicola Ross2826

Green Party (number of elected candidates: 1)

Maggie Chapman1641
[GRN candidate, Aberdeen Donside]1598
[GRN candidate, Aberdeen South and North Kincardine]1558
[GRN candidate, Aberdeenshire West]1555
[GRN candidate, Banffshire and Buchan Coast]1544
[GRN candidate, Aberdeen Central]1493
[GRN candidate, Angus South]1470
[GRN candidate, Dundee City East]1441
[GRN candidate, Angus North and Mearns]1418
[GRN candidate, Dundee City West]1406

Labour (number of elected candidates: 2)

Lewis MacDonald7299
Jenny Marra7242
Greg Williams5672
Richard McCready5611
Alison Evison5603
Joanne McFadden3773
John Ruddy2752
Nathan Morrison2372
Sarah Flavell2155
Sarah Duncan2036

Liberal Democrats (number of elected candidates: 1)

Mike Rumbles6400
Christine Jardine5701
Euan Davidson1479
John Waddell1420
Isobel Davidson1374
Ken McLeod907
David Evans434
Clive Sneddon401
Daniel Coleman228
Craig Duncan111

Scottish National Party (number of elected candidates: 8)

Mark McDonald17339
Shona Robison16509
Joe Fitzpatrick16070
Gillian Martin15912
Stewart Stevenson15802
Graeme Dey15622
Maureen Watt13604
Mairi Evans13417
Dennis Robertson12500
Kevin Stewart11648